Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-11-09T15:08:17+00:00
MARTIAL ARTS BUSINESS MASTERY PRIVACY POLICY
Martial Arts Business Mastery trades under Business Mastery Success Limited is a business and brand owned by Gordon Burcham. The registered office address is 180 Wood Street, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 2YX and the registered company number is 11277484. This policy (together with any terms and conditions issued and any other documentation provided upon accepting our services) explains how we will collect, process, use and protect any personal data provided by you and/or collected by us in any format. Once we fully engage with anyone as a client, staff member or volunteer, a privacy notice is made available specific to their association with the business.
1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
1.1 We as the data controller may collect and process the following data about you, and process it only with legitimate interest:
• Certain necessary personal information such as your name, postal and email addresses, telephone numbers, payment information.
• Information provided when you register for or use our website (www.mabusinessmastery.com), including but not limited to the URL you came from, your computer’s IP address, your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located and the pages of our website that you viewed.
• Information provided by the client at the time of registering for services from Martial Arts Business Mastery.
• Information about your bookings, attendance and achievements on training programmes with Martial Arts Business Mastery.
• If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although there is no mandatory requirement to complete these, whether named or anonymous.
• Location data, which your mobile device provides if you consent.
1.2 Personal data is held for only as long as necessary for the legitimate business interest and will depend upon the type of information and the reason for its collection. Generally, personal data is held for a maximum of 6 years following the last contact with us, unless there is a legal requirement for data to be held longer. The right to withdraw consent can be actioned at any time.
2. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS
 
By submitting information to us in any format or using our website, you:
2.1 Agree to accept the data protection practices outlined in this Privacy Policy; and
2.2 Consent to our collecting and processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
3.1 We may use the information that you provide or that we collect for the following purposes:
3.1.1 To register you with Martial Arts Business Mastery, to set up and manage your coaching programme, and to administer our services;
3.1.2 To take advice and action in relation to the collection of debts;
3.1.3 To contact you regarding any aspect relating directly to and impacting your coaching programme, such as (but not limited to) activities and events relating to your programme
type, changes to your programme, time critical notifications and providing customer service support;
3.1.4 To provide any services or information you have requested, including through the use of email and text message where appropriate;
3.1.5 To notify you about our products, services or special offers that may be of interest to you, customer services and profiling your preferences;
3.1.6 To provide you with information on our programmes, courses or products upon request prior to registration with Martial Arts Business Mastery;
3.1.7 For detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity;
3.1.8 To enforce our terms and conditions of use including carrying out security reviews to validate your identity, age, contact details and financial information; or
3.1.9 In any other way as described to you at the time of collection of your personal data.
3.3 If you do not want us to contact you with details of our special offers, products or services that we think you might be interested in please tick the relevant box on any registration form that you complete, or contact us at the details given at the end of this policy document. You will be provided with the opportunity to opt out of electronic communications.
4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
4.1 We value your privacy and do not sell your information to any third parties under any circumstances.
4.2 We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:
4.2.1 To agents, contractors and employees of Martial Arts Business Mastery and Business Mastery Success Limited to administer your client membership, your account, and any products and services provided to you now or in the future;
4.2.2 To customer relationship management service providers for the processing, maintenance and security of information;
4.2.3 SMS/email systems and customer relationship management system providers and other distributors for the distribution of Martial Arts Business Mastery and Business Mastery Success Limited information to you;
4.2.4 To anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you;
4.2.5 If we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
4.2.6 To third parties who will help process or administer Martial Arts Business Mastery and Business Mastery Success Limited services or who will provide advice and take action in relation to the collection of debts.
4.3 Where we use the services of any third parties for the purpose of carrying out the above, such as
payment processing and direct debit companies, each company used is bound by their own data
protection and privacy policies.
5. COMMUNICATING WITH YOU
 
5.1 We only send email or text messages to individuals who have requested that these mailings be sent to them, or as part of an ongoing relationship we have with an individual or business.
Communications will be relevant to the nature of the business. Martial Arts Business Mastery and Business Mastery Success Limited is important to us. The information below will assist you in understanding the different communications options you have, and how you can notify us of changes in your preferences or to unsubscribe in general.
5.3 If we provide notifications to clients including, without limitation, course cancellations, schedule changes, terms or bookings changes, these notifications may be made by telephone or sent by email, text message, mobile telephone application, post or any other appropriate means.
5.4 Martial Arts Business Mastery and Business Mastery Success Limited maintain a list of people who have expressed an interest in receiving information or updates about programmes, courses, events, special promotions and offers. These can be sent by email, post or text message according to the selected preferences. You can update your communications preferences and have the right to withdraw consent at any time by following the links and instructions located within any electronic communication from us.
5.5 In addition, you may reply to email or text messages from Martial Arts Business Mastery and Business Mastery Success Limited requesting that your address be unsubscribed. Any request will take approximately 5 working days to process.
6. CCTV
 
6.1 We use CCTV within our premises to:
• prevent, deter and detect crime
• apprehend and prosecute offenders, and provide evidence to take civil action in the courts
• help provide a safer environment for our staff
• protect public safety
• help to provide improved customer service, for example by enabling staff to see customers requiring assistance
• monitor operational and safety related incidents
• assist with the verification of claims
6.2 The CCTV system in use is managed directly by Martial Arts Business Mastery and Business Mastery Success Limited and is not shared with or accessed by any third party. In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose CCTV images for legal reasons and will do so only in a lawful capacity.
6.3 CCTV recordings are stored on a secure server for a maximum of 28 days (or less if deemed not
necessary) and are then permanently deleted.
7. COOKIES
 
7.1 When you visit one of our websites or mobile applications, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk or mobile device for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:
7.1.1 Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit one of our websites and note the advertisements displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the advertisements we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party ad servers for this purpose.
7.1.2 Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure web site performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web sites.
7.2 If you do not wish to use cookies, you may de-activate cookies in your web-browser or reject the creation of cookies. You may wish to seek technical assistance from your browser provider if you do not know how to do this. For more information on cookies and how we use them, see our cookies policy.
7.3 Martial Arts Business Mastery and Business Mastery Success Limited cannot be responsible for any technical faults or failures to your system.
8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
 
8.1 You have the right to make a written request for a copy of the personal data (including CCTV) that we keep about you (for which we may, at our sole discretion charge a small fee of £10 depending on the extent of the data you require) or to correct or remove the details that we hold about you.
8.2 If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you, you should contact us to request a subject access request form. We do not have to respond to your request until you have given us the information we need within the aforementioned form and you have paid the fee (if we ask you for one). We will contact you within one calendar month of you asking to see your records or, where we have asked for further information to identify you, within one calendar month of receiving such information.
8.3 We reserve the right to withhold information where legally permissible by the Data Protection Act.
8.4 If you would like us to correct, amend or remove the details we have for you, this is your absolute right. Contact us on the details given at the end of this policy to arrange the corrections,
amendments or removals.
9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
 
9.1 We reserve the right to update, modify and/or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted here. If you continue to use a Martial Arts Business Mastery or Business Mastery Success Limited service after we have changed this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to be bound by any such changes.
9.2 The Privacy Policy will be reviewed annually, or sooner should it be deemed necessary by factors
such as changes in legislation or due to changes within or affecting the business.
10. SECURITY
 
10.1 In order to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.
10.2 Nothing in this policy in any way excludes or limits our liability for negligence causing death or personal injury or for fraudulent misrepresentation.
10.3 The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area.
10.4 Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site; any transmission will be at your own risk.
10.5 We are not responsible or liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur in connection with your use of our website which is caused by any event beyond our reasonable
control including the electronic transmission of information, content, material and data over the internet and the interception and decryption of it by others.
10.6 We are not responsible to you for any losses or damage you may suffer caused by any distributed denial-of-service attack, or any viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful and which may infect, contaminate or damage your computer equipment or computer programs, or cause damage to software or damage to or loss of data unless caused by our negligence. You should ensure that you use appropriate virus checking software and firewalls.
10.7 If your personal data is accessed by an unauthorised third party, we will not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused as a result of such unauthorised access.
10.8 Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
10.9 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
11. CONTACTING US
 
11.1 All questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be emailed to support@mabusinessmastery.com or in writing FAO Management, Martial Arts Business Mastery, 180 Wood Street, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 2YX.